Returning Hotshots

District IX

This list was extracted from a comprehensive statewide list compiled by Tom Elling.
It represents all D9 wrestlers who place in Districts, sub-regions, Regions, and 
States.  It also includes "almost" placers and People-To-Watch-This-Year. (If there
nothing listed in the Honors column, that is a PTWTY.) 
Grades are THIS year's; weights are LAST year's.  "9-3," etc. refers to placement
in Districts, "NW1," etc. is Regions; "6-9/" refers to sub-Regions (AAA only),
"S" is for States. (This ain't Rocket Science 101, folks...)  When we get District
rankings put together, these are probably the names you'll see on there.

Class

School

Wt

Grd

First

Last

Honor

Notes

AA

A-C Valley/ Keystone

AAA

Bradford

119

11

Devin

Sawyer

9-3/ 6-9;4

AAA

Bradford

135

12

Jed

Pollack

9-3

AAA

Bradford

152

12

Jason

Little

9-1/ 6-9; 5

AAA

Bradford

275

10

Buddy

Franklin

9-2

AA

Brockway

135

12

Aaron

Rendos

9-2/ NW3

AA

Brockway

112

11

Matt

Geer

AA

Brockway

119

11

Chad

Hanzley

AA

Brookville

103

10

Brad

Cieleski

9-3

AA

Brookville

125

11

Keith

Ferraro

9-1

AA

Brookville

130

12

Jeff

Shaffer

9-1

AA

Brookville

135

11

Jason

Gilligan

9-1/ NW-3/ S3

AA

Brookville

140

11

Randy

Stout

9-4

AA

Brookville

145

11

Jeremy

Reitz

9-1/ NW2

AA

Brookville

275

11

Scott

Wells

9-2

moved out of state

AA

Cameron County

119

10

Doug

McGraw

9-1/ NW1

AA

Cameron County

160

10

John

Bickford

9-3

AA

Cameron County

171

10

Adam

Bickford

9-4

AA

Cameron County

189

11

Luke

Fragale

9-2

AA

Cameron County

275

12

Garrett

Zoschg

9-4

AA

Cameron County

112

11

Tom

Ramarge

AA

Cameron County

140

10

Seth

Fragale

AA

Clarion Area

125

12

Christian

Fawcett

9-3

AA

Clarion Area

135

11

Cory

Cathcart

9-4

AA

Clarion Area

275

12

Shawn

Lerch

9-1/ NW2/ S6

AA

Clarion Area

103

11

Marc

Bennett

AA

Clarion Area

130

12

Ryan

Lewis

AAA

Clearfield

112

12

Brandon

Billotte

9-1/ 6-9;3

AAA

Clearfield

125

12

Eric

Evans

9-3

AAA

Clearfield

130

12

Curtis

Greene

9-2/ 6-9;6

AAA

Clearfield

140

10

Andrew

Peters

9-3

AAA

Clearfield

145

10

Ryan

Lingle

9-2

AAA

Clearfield

171

12

Matt

Shugerts

9-1/ 6-9;6

AAA

Clearfield

275

10

Tim

Taylor

9-3/ 6-9;6

AA

Coudersport

112

10

Aaron

Wright

9-1/ NW3

AA

Coudersport

103

10

Nick

Subido

AA

Coudersport

135

11

Curt

Foster

AA

Coudersport

140

10

Abe

Kightlinger

AAA

Dubois

103

11

Mike

Diaz

9-1/ 6-9;4/ NW4

AAA

Dubois

119

12

Doug

Owens

9-2/ 6-9;6

AAA

Dubois

125

12

Jim

Perry

9-2/ 6-9;6

AAA

Dubois

140

12

Beau

Bash

9-2

AAA

Dubois

145

11

Garrett

Bontempo

9-1/ 6-9;5/ NW2

AAA

Dubois

152

12

Luke

Bundy

9-2/ 6-9;3

AAA

Dubois

160

11

David

Hoare

9-1

AAA

Dubois

171

11

Zach

Bash

9-3

AAA

Dubois

189

12

Matt

Basinger

9-2/ 6-9;5

AA

Johnsonburg

103

12

Jantzen

Maynor

9-2

AA

Johnsonburg

171

12

Dave

Barber

AA

Kane

AA

Oswayo Valley

AA

Port Allegany

103

10

A.J.

Mahon

9-4

AA

Port Allegany

189

12

Brandon

Bliss

9-4

AA

Port Allegany

160

11

Randy

Cimino

AAA

Punxsutawney

130

11

Trevor

Young

9-3

AAA

Punxsutawney

160

11

Derek

Woods

9-3

AAA

Punxsutawney

171

11

Craig

Young

9-2

AA

Redbank Valley

119

12

Anthony

Adams

9-2

AA

Redbank Valley

125

10

Matt

Brinker

9-2

AA

Redbank Valley

103

12

Matt

Boozer

AA

Redbank Valley

135

10

Nate

Gourley

AA

Ridgway

103

11

Bruno

Iorfido

9-1/ NW2/ S4

AA

Ridgway

112

11

Dave

Predko

9-2

AA

Ridgway

119

12

Mike

Predko

9-4

AA

Ridgway

160

12

Dave

Shilk

9-4

AA

Ridgway

171

12

Scott

Brigger

9-2

AA

Ridgway

275

10

Paul

Shilk

9-3

AA

Ridgway

125

12

Jeremiah

Steger

AA

Ridgway

152

12

Mike

Gerber

AA

Smethport

112

11

Shelton

Rowand

9-3

AA

Smethport

125

12

Brent

Johnson

9-4

AA

Smethport

140

11

Denny

Mitchell

9-3

AA

Smethport

119

10

Charlie

Hagg

AA

Smethport

145

12

Garett

Carlson

AAA

St. Mary's

103

10

Andy

Surra

9-2/ 6-9;5

AAA

St. Mary's

112

11

Neil

Ginther

9-3

AAA

St. Mary's

125

11

David

Fordoski

9-1/ 6-9;3

AAA

St. Mary's

140

10

Josh

Keebler

9-1/ 6-9;5

AAA

St. Mary's

152

11

Dustin

Brouse

9-3

AAA

St. Mary's

160

12

Manny

Barbazzeni

9-2/ 6-9;6

top District IX