Franklinville Tournament Saturday, Jan 12, 2002   Smerthport District IX


Smethport wrestlers rule in Franklinville

January 13, 2002

FRANKLINVILLE &emdash; The Port Allegany High School wrestling team showed why its ranked No. 1 in the Times Herald poll Saturday at the Franklinville Tournament.

Smethport, however, showed the Gators why when it comes to winning Franklinville titles, it's the Hubbers who rule.

While Smethport claimed just two champions in the 14-team event, it was enough for the Hubbers to edge their Allegheny Mountain League rival, 181.5 to 176, to win their fourth straight Franklinville title and fifth in six years.

The one-two Pennsylvania punch dominated the day by placing nine wrestlers in the finals, while AML-mate Oswayo Valley added three more finalists to the mix.

Greece-Olympia (156.5), Olean High (155), and Salamanca (114.5) rounded out the top five in team scoring.

Steve Pancio, at 96 pounds, and Nick Mowery (140) won titles for Olean.

"With three kids in the finals (Josh Anderson, 145, placed second), five in the consolation finals, and two in the fifth-place consolations, we had a nice balance," said Olean coach Chris Myers.

So did the Hubbers.

Mark Folz (112) and Mike Mitchell (145) won titles for Smethport, while Matt Leet (189) and Ben Scott (275) placed second - with Leet, who was 13-1 at 171, losing a tense, 5-3, overtime decision to Port Allegany's Alan Lovell (9-3).

Brad Greenman (130), Mark Wilcox (160), Adam Rohrer (171; 10-1), and Casey Petteys (9-0) at 275 also gave the Gators titles.

"This is the most kids we've had in the finals and consi-finals (three) since I've been coaching," said eighth-year Port coach Doug Triplett. "These kids came here with the idea of winning this tournament ... and we made it close."

Smethport, which won last year's title by 63 points over Cheektowaga, also had three wrestlers in the consolation finals.

Allegany-Limestone senior Tony Margeson, improved to 15-2, by winning the 152-pound title and earning the Outstanding Wrestler award. Margeson notched his 100th career earlier in the day in the first round with a third-period pin over Salamanca's Jared Jacobson.

Making the title and the award all the more special for the Gator middleweight was that his father and coach, Dave, is a former Franklinville OW - having won the honors in 1978 in the first of his two tourney titles while wrestling for Archbishop Walsh.

Aaron Peters (125) also won a title for A-L, which finished ninth with 84.5 points. Peters had advanced to the finals with a pin in 3:19 over Salamanca's Justin Hager in the semifinals.

"Not all of our wrestlers did as well as I hoped ... some didn't show up at all," said (Dave) Margeson. "But I've really happy for Tony's milestone because I know of all the hours he's put in."

Salamanca was shutout in the finals, going 0-for-4, but head coach Rich Morton thought the Warriors' first trip to Franklinville was a good experience.

"We've got to see some good competition here that my kids have yet to see," said Morton. "That's a big plus for us."

For Salamanca, Corey O'Neil, now 17-5, won a big rematch with Olean's Shea Anzivine, 10-2, in the 112-pound semifinals, but couldn't get past the first period with Foltz (9-4).

Kane Smith fell to 18-3 at 171 after losing 9-3 to Rohrer. Also placing second for Salamanca was Jaymee Minner.

top District IX