Redbank Valley High School
32nd Annual Redbank Valley Christmas Tournament - 2001
Results: 189
12-28-01 12-29-01

[Home] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Photos]


 Championship - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Andy Ausel OIL CITY Dec John Kremm, (Jr) GREENVILLE 4-0
Andrew Kespelher REDBANK VALLEY Dec Larry Hayward, (So) MOSHANNON VALLEY 6-2
Dan Harnett JAMESTOWN M-Dec Aaron Rizzo, (Jr) CRANBERRY 18-5
Bill Bellas KITTANNING Fall Josh Parker, (Fr) SOUTH SIDE BEAVER :33
Tom Bussard BROCKWAY Fall Tim Swanson, (So) GROVE CITY :38
Damien Gresko HUNTINGDON Fall Dan Carnovale JOHNSONBURG :22

 Championship - Quarterfinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kyle Cathcart CLARION Fall Andy Ausel, (Sr) OIL CITY 1:43
Dan Harnett JAMESTOWN T-Fall Andrew Kespelher, (Jr) REDBANK VALLEY 16-0
Bill Bellas KITTANNING Dec Tom Bussard, (Jr) BROCKWAY 8-2
Juan Zamora SHARON Dec Damien Gresko, (So) HUNTINGDON 3-1

 Consolation - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Aaron Rizzo CRANBERRY Fall Larry Hayward, (So) MOSHANNON VALLEY 2:05
Josh Parker SOUTH SIDE BEAVER Fall Tim Swanson, (So) GROVE CITY :46

 Consolation - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Damien Gresko HUNTINGDON Fall John Kremm, (Jr) GREENVILLE :54
Tom Bussard BROCKWAY M-Dec Aaron Rizzo, (Jr) CRANBERRY 18-5
Andrew Kespelher REDBANK VALLEY Fall Josh Parker, (Fr) SOUTH SIDE BEAVER 2:05
Andy Ausel OIL CITY M-Dec Dan Carnovale JOHNSONBURG 10-1

 Championship - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kyle Cathcart CLARION Fall Dan Harnett JAMESTOWN 2:35
Bill Bellas KITTANNING Dec Juan Zamora, (Jr) SHARON 3-0

 Consolation - 3rd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Damien Gresko HUNTINGDON Dec Tom Bussard, (Jr) BROCKWAY 5-0
Andy Ausel OIL CITY Dec Andrew Kespelher, (Jr) REDBANK VALLEY 4-3OT

 Consolation - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dan Harnett JAMESTOWN Fall Damien Gresko, (So) HUNTINGDON 1:25
Juan Zamora SHARON Dec Andy Ausel, (Sr) OIL CITY 5-3

 Finals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Damien Gresko HUNTINGDON Dec Andy Ausel, (Sr) OIL CITY 7-3
Dan Harnett JAMESTOWN Dec Juan Zamora, (Jr) SHARON 6-0
Kyle Cathcart CLARION Fall Bill Bellas, (Sr) KITTANNING 2:41


[Home] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
Tom Pavlekovsky
Redbank Valley Wrestling Club
C/O Dana McCauley
RR. # 2 Box 234
New Bethlehem PA 16242
e-mail: pav@penn.com
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved